SHARE

Corporate Fellows


Senior Research Fellows

1-1 of 1 Result
 

Herbert A. Mook, Jr. (1995)
For neutron scattering studies of condensed matter physics, particularly investigations of transition metal magnetism and quantum fluids, and for the development of novel scattering techniques.

 
 

Active Research Fellows

1-30 of 30 Results
 

Jacob Barhen (1999)
For pioneering accomplishments in the fields of global optimization, artificial neural networks, and high performance computing based on quantum devices.

B. Richard Bass (2008)
For outstanding scientific, programmatic, and institutional contributions to ORNL in advanced computational structural mechanics and nuclear safety technologies.

James R. Beene (2004)
For innovative research in nuclear structure physics, particularly in areas leading to a quantitative understanding of the excitation and decay of the elementary collective modes of nuclei, and for vision and scientific and technical leadership in building the Holifield Radioactive Ion Beam Facility into a forefront laboratory for nuclear science.

Budhendra L. Bhaduri (2011)
For his role in conceiving, designing, and implementing novel geocomputational methods to help solve a wide variety of national and global problems in energy, the environment, and national security.

Lynn A. Boatner (1992)
For research leading to the development of new materials and to the solution of a wide range of fundamental and applied problems in solid-state science through the application of modern methods for the synthesis and characterization of ceramics, glasses, and alloys and the growth of single crystals.

Sheng Dai (2011)
For pioneering studies of the functionality of mesoporous oxides and carbons for real-world applications, ionic liquids for chemical separation and materials synthesis, and catalysis by nanomaterials.

Virginia H. Dale (2002)
For pioneering research in disturbance and landscape ecology and in modeling of land-use change with its implications for global changes, which have influenced environmental decision making on a worldwide scale.

C. Stuart Daw (2008)
For pioneering the application of chaos theory and nonlinear dynamics to energy technologies, including gas-fluidized beds, internal combustion engines, and pulsed combustion.

Al Geist (2002)
For internationally recognized contributions in distributed and cluster computing, including the development of the Parallel Virtual Machine and the Message Passing Interface standard now widely used in science to solve computational problems in biology, physics, chemistry, and materials science.

Amit Goyal (2008)
For pioneering research and distinguished contributions to the field of high-temperature superconductors, including fundamental materials science advances and technical innovations that enable commercialization.

Paul J. Hanson (2012)
For environmental-effects research related to energy technologies and their use, focusing on the impacts of climate and atmospheric changes on the physiology, growth, and biogeochemical cycles of North American forest ecosystems.

Gene Ice (2003)
For the development of advanced X-ray focusing and microfocusing optics and three-dimensional X-ray microscopy, and for pioneering research on the atomic and mesoscale structure of materials.

Jon A. Kreykes (2009)
For far-reaching accomplishments on national security issues relating to nuclear weapons proliferation, security of nuclear materials, and counterterrorism.

Ben Larson (2003)
For fundamental investigations of the structure and dynamics of materials using X-ray diffraction, including pioneering nanosecond resolution X-ray studies and the development of three-dimensional X-ray structural microscopy with submicron resolution.

John T. Mihalczo (1998)
For expertise in developing neutron detection technologies used in scientific research and in nuclear weapon and arms control verification.

Michael K. Miller (2010)
For his pioneering research in atom probe field-ion microscopy and atom probe tomography, most recently to understand the unprecedented properties and behaviors of nanostructured ferritic steels.

Stephen E. Nagler (2007)
For his pioneering contributions to the study of nonequilibrium systems, quantum magnetism, and excitations in condensed matter.

Witold Nazarewicz (2013)
For outstanding scientific leadership in nuclear physics and foundational work in developing and applying nuclear Density Functional Theory to atomic nuclei

Richard J. Norby (2007)
For his research on the effects of elevated levels of atmospheric carbon dioxide on terrestrial ecosystems.

Nageswara Rao (2006)
For contributions to high-performance networking and multiple-sensor fusion and for developing a unifying theory of information fusion.

Brian C. Sales (2012)
For pioneering research and development of new materials for advanced energy technologies, including materials for (a) the storage of nuclear waste, (b) the solid-state generation of electrical power directly from heat, and (c) the lossless transport of electricity.

Mike Simpson (2014)
Since 2001, Mike Simpson has been a group leader for the Nanofabrication Research Laboratory and theme leader in the Center for Nanophase Materials Sciences. His research focus includes noise biology, nano-enabled synthetic biology and controlled synthesis and directed assembly of carbon nanostructures.

David J. Singh (2009)
For contributions to the methodology for electronic structure calculations and in applications to diverse classes of materials.

Lance Snead (2014)
For being the leading international expert on radiation effects in silicon carbide and other ceramic composites for fusion and advanced fission reactors

G. Malcolm Stocks (1995)
For his internationally recognized work in the theory of alloys and his pioneering applications of massively parallel computing to first-principles calculations of the properties of materials.

Bobby Sumpter (2013)
For outstanding scientific impact in computational soft matter and nanoscience through cross-discipline collaboration to address materials problems and discover new functional materials

Kenneth W. Tobin, Jr. (2003)
For outstanding contributions to the field of applied computer vision research and development that address important national interests in industrial and economic competitiveness, biomedical measurement science, and national security.

Jerry Tuskan (2014)
Jerry is recognized for distinguished research on the genetic basis of tree growth and development, including leading the international efforts to sequence, assemble, and annotate the genomes of poplar and eucalyptus bioenergy feedstocks.

Thomas J. Wilbanks (1986)
For research on fundamental issues involving society and technology; for contributions in economic geography, especially related to modernization processes in developing countries; and for advancements in energy and environmental policy analysis, including technology assessment and R&D policy.

Stan Wullschleger (2013)
For outstanding leadership and pioneering research in climate and the environmental sciences

 
 

Emeritus Research Fellows

1-21 of 21 Results
 

L. G. Christophorou (1990)
For innovative and fundamental contributions to the understanding of the interactions and transport of electrons in gases and liquids, negative ion processes, the interfacing of the gaseous and condensed phases of matter, and the use of fundamental knowledge in the development of gaseous dielectrics, radiation detectors, and pulsed power

Robert N. Compton (1995)
For experimental studies in atomic and molecular physics, particularly developments in the field of nonlinear laser spectroscopy and the physics of negative ions

James M. Corum (1992)
For playing a substantial and lead role in developing and establishing the structural design methodology that is vital to safe and reliable nuclear power, including the development of high-temperature design analysis methods and code rules that are used worldwide.

Stan A. David (1991)
For significant advancement of welding science and technology through original and definitive research, particularly for contributions to understanding the solidification behavior of the weld pool, phase stability microstructure-property correlations in welds, and continued leadership and outstanding service to the national and international welding research community.

Tony A. Gabriel (2001)
For his internationally recognized accomplishments in high-energy physics, radiation transport, and detector and neutron target research and development.

David L. Greene (1999)
For distinguished contributions to energy policy research and analysis for transportation, and for advancing understanding of the transportation sector's role in energy and environmental concerns.

 

Fred C. Hartman (1988)
For advances in protein structure and enzyme mechanisms by use of affinity labeling and site-directed mutagenesis.

Eric Hirst (1985)
For pioneering work on energy conservation, including development of energy demand models, data bases, and analyses of energy use trends, which has contributed to federal and state energy policies and programs and to demand-side planning by electric utilities.

Russ Knapp (1998)
For international leadership in developing innovative therapeutic and diagnostic applications of radionuclides for nuclear medicine.

Steve E. Lindberg (2000)
For distinguished research on the air/surface exchange of atmospheric trace gases and particles and their interactions with the Earth's biogeochemical cycles, and for pioneering developments in atmospheric sampling methodologies with special emphasis on the global mercury cycle.

Chain T. Liu (1997)
For leadership in the development of high-temperature materials for energy and space applications, based on innovative use of physical metallurgy principles and basic physics knowledge to understand crystal structures and the mechanical properties of structural materials.

Peter Mazur (1985)
For internationally recognized basic research in cryobiology -- the study of freezing and preserving living cells -- which has contributed to the use of frozen cell and tissue banks and stimulated development of a rapidly growing livestock breeding industry using frozen cattle embryos.

Anthony Mezzacappa (2005)
For research in the fields of astrophysics and supernova science.

Robert V. O'Neill (1996)
For pioneering research in ecosystem theory, ecological modeling, error analysis, hierarchy theory, and landscape ecology and for the development of basic applications in risk assessment and regional environmental analysis.

Lester C. Oakes (1986)
For contributions to advanced control systems for nuclear reactor, including development of control-system and plant protection technologies that permit automated start-up and operation; and to analysis techniques that have led to better understanding of reactor dynamics

Frank Plasil (1999)
For fundamental research establishing fission-imposed limits on rotating nuclei, and for extensive studies of heavy ion reactions from low to ultrarelativistic energies.

Francis G. J. Perey (1979)
For contributions to nuclear data measurement, analysis, and applications, through determination and development of neutron-induced reaction cross sections, high-resolution neutron scattering, the nonlocal nuclear optical model, and uncertainty and covariance information

Rufus H. Ritchie (1989)
For fundamental studies in radiation physics, radiation dosimetry, and surface physics and for pioneering theoretical work on collective electron modes, surface electromagnetic waves in solids, and elucidation of the interaction of charged particles with matter.

Liane B. Russell (1987)
For discoveries of fundamental importance in mammalian genetics, as well as for studies of genetic and developmental effects in mice, which have provided a broad basis for assessment of the genetic risk to humans from radiation and chemicals, including the development of genetic and early developmental tests now used worldwide.

Charles D. Scott (1986)
For application of chemical and engineering principles to the development of nuclear fuel processing; separation science and technology; and innovative biomedical and bioprocessing concepts for environmental protection, energy production and conservation, and resource recovery

Richard F. Wood (1983)
For theoretical research on the electronic and vibronic structures and optical properties of defects in ionic crystals, and for work at the forefront of the rapidly developing field of laser annealing of semiconductors, leading to advances in the photovoltaic conversion of solar energy.

 
 

Former Research Fellows

1-25 of 25 Results
 

Paul F. Becher (1989)
For basic studies in the fracture of and toughening mechanisms in ceramics and ceramic composites, in the establishment of the relationships between microstructure and composition and mechanical behavior, and in the development of advanced ceramic materials.

 

Thomas A. Carlson (1985)
For ideas and techniques which have opened new frontiers in chemical research and now play major roles in the study, understanding, and use of photoionization and photoelectron spectroscopy in studies of "hot atom" chemistry and work with multiply charged molecular ions.

Benjamin A. Carreras (1986)
For contributions to understanding plasma turbulence and the nonlinear properties of magnetohydrodynamic instabilities, especially their role in explaining the behavior of magnetically confined plasmas, and for development of new magnetic confinement concepts that overcome these limitations.

Sheldon Datz (1987)
For applying molecular beam techniques to study chemically reactive collisions, helping to lay the foundation for the present field of chemical dynamics, and for pioneering studies in accelerator-based atomic physics, ion-solid interactions, and the channeling of ions, electrons and positrons in crystalline solids.

Charles Forsberg (2006)
For his leadership in light-water reactor development, reactor safety, and the disposition of uranium waste.

 

Arthur P. Fraas (1976)
For contributions to the development of new concepts and advanced systems for power generation and conversion, through innovative designs of nuclear reactors for aircraft propulsion and space auxiliary power and concepts for thermonuclear fusion reactor power plants

Richard G. Haire (2002)
For forefront studies of the fundamental science of actinide elements, through mendelevium, which employ novel experimental techniques, make systematic comparisons, and emphasize the role of the elements' electronic configurations.

Robert J. Harrison (2005)
For studies of the electronic structure of molecules, computational chemistry, and high-performance algorithms and computing.

George Samuel Hurst (1979)
For advances in neutron and gamma-ray dosimetry, the transport of electricity through gases, and the development of laser-based one-atom detection with applications in nuclear physics, solar neutrino research, and oceanic, geologic, and environmental research

Richard F. Kimball (1979)
For research on the processes involved in the induction of mutations, elucidating the roles and sequences of DNA repair and replication in converting radiation or chemical damage into mutations, and for contributions to the understanding of biological control mechanisms at the cellular level

Wallace C. Koehler (1979)
For work at the forefront of neutron scattering research, for early work on the fundamentals of scattering from ferromagnetic materials, and for significant contributions to understanding the complex magnetic structures and properties of elements and compounds such as the heavy rare-earth metals

 

Samuel H. Liu (1988)
For fundamental contributions to many areas of theoretical solid-state physics that directly relate to experimental programs, including the electronic structure and magnetism of transition and rare-earth metals, metal-electrolyte interfaces, superconductivity, and physical properties of heavy fermion, mixed valent, and fractal materials

Ralph Livingston (1979)
For work in magnetic resonance, including the early evaluation of spins and moments of radioactive nuclei and experiments in nuclear quadrupole spectroscopy, and for the application of electron spin resonance to study free radicals trapped in solids and short-lived radicals in pyrolyzed fluids

Douglas H. Lowndes (1994)
For outstanding contributions to many areas of solid-state physics, including the electronic structure of metals, ultrarapid melting and solidification phenomena, pulsed-laser deposition and epitaxial film growth, high-temperature superconductivity, and beam-assisted processing of thin films and superlattices.

Ralph M. Moon (1990)
For fundamental studies of the microscopic structure of magnetic materials using neutron scattering methods, and for contributing to the development of neutron polarization analysis as a productive scientific technique.

Stephen J. Pennycook (1996)
For development of Z-contrast microscopy, which allows the direct imaging of materials at the atomic scale.

J. Michael Ramsey (1997)
For significant and fundamental achievements in laser-based chemical measurement techniques, such as single molecule detection in liquids, and pioneering the efforts in the development of microfabricated chemical instrumentation, including the laboratory on a chip concept.

William L. Russell (1976)
For original studies of the genetic effects of radiation in mammals. A world authority on mammalian mutagenesis, he and co-workers provided the experimental basis for estimating the genetic hazards of radiation to man and for the corresponding recommendations of national and international standards bodies

G. Ray Satchler (1976)
For research extending the theoretical description of direct nuclear reactions and nuclear structure, as one of the first theorists to implement the much more refined and detailed treatment of experimental data made possible by computers

Vinod K. Sikka (2001)
For significant contributions and leadership in the processing and properties of materials, particularly intermetallic alloys, which have led to his reputation as one of the world's leading scientists in these areas.

John B. Storer (1983)
For internationally recognized contributions to understanding the late effects of radiation, radiation carcinogenesis

Thomas G. Thundat (2005)
For developments in biomedical engineering and biotechnology, micromechanical devices, and nanoscale imaging and detection.

Curtis C. Travis (1996)
For distinguished research in the field of risk assessment, including pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic models, interspecies extrapolation, and human exposure to dioxin and other background contaminants, and for significant contributions to environmental policy through pioneering investigations of the effectiveness of remediation technologies and through service on national and international advisory panels and boards

James E. Turner (1987)
For fundamental studies in radiation physics and dosimetry, in research to link the basic physics and chemistry of biological molecules irradiated in aqueous solution, and the physicochemical characterization of chemical pollutants

Tuan Vo-Dinh (1994)
For distinguished contributions to the field of analytical spectroscopy and the development of advanced monitoring technologies for environmental and human health protection.

 
 
ASK ORNL

We're always happy to get feedback from our users. Please use the Comments form to send us your comments, questions, and observations.