For significant impacts to the fields of synthetic biology and biological interfaces, innovations in the use of chemistry and nanotechnology to develop a molecular mechanistic understanding of complex biological systems, and pioneering approaches in chemical imaging through integration with mass spectrometry-based detection.
Filter Corporate Fellows
Corporate Fellow Type
Year
- (-) 2021 (2)
- (-) 2017 (1)
- (-) 2011 (2)
- (-) 2008 (1)
- (-) 2001 (1)
- (-) 1999 (1)
- (-) 1994 (2)
- (-) 1990 (1)
- (-) 1988 (1)
- (-) 1985 (2)
- 2023 (4)
- 2022 (3)
- 2020 (5)
- 2016 (3)
- 2015 (3)
- 2014 (2)
- 2013 (1)
- 2012 (1)
- 2010 (1)
- 2009 (2)
- 2007 (1)
- 2006 (2)
- 2005 (2)
- 2004 (1)
- 2003 (1)
- 2002 (2)
- 1998 (1)
- 1997 (2)
- 1996 (2)
- 1992 (1)
- 1989 (1)
- 1987 (1)
- 1986 (1)
- 1983 (1)
- 1979 (4)
- 1976 (2)
All Corporate Fellow summaries reflect the awardee and ORNL at the time the fellowship was awarded.
2021
For his pioneering efforts in silicon carbide–based power electronics, which have paved the way for vehicle and grid infrastructure advancements, enabling transformational achievements in wireless power transfer and electric drivetrain applications, and for the continuing significant impact his accomplishments will have on the global move toward the electrification and decarbonization of the mobility sector.
2017
For pioneering advances in the field of materials chemistry for the design, synthesis and fabrication of new materials and their translation into new energy technologies, including superconductor wires, electrodes for batteries, solar cells, lithium extraction from geothermal brine and additive manufacturing of magnets, and also for his leadership in developing the next generation of scientists and engineers.
2011
For his role in conceiving, designing, and implementing novel geocomputational methods to help solve a wide variety of national and global problems in energy, the environment, and national security.
For pioneering studies of the functionality of mesoporous oxides and carbons for real-world applications, ionic liquids for chemical separation and materials synthesis, and catalysis by nanomaterials.
2008
For outstanding scientific, programmatic, and institutional contributions to ORNL in advanced computational structural mechanics and nuclear safety technologies.
2001
For significant contributions and leadership in the processing and properties of materials, particularly intermetallic alloys, which have led to his reputation as one of the world's leading scientists in these areas.
1999
For pioneering accomplishments in the fields of global optimization, artificial neural networks, and high performance computing based on quantum devices.
1994
For outstanding contributions to many areas of solid-state physics, including the electronic structure of metals, ultrarapid melting and solidification phenomena, pulsed-laser deposition and epitaxial film growth, high-temperature superconductivity, and beam-assisted processing of thin films and superlattices.
For distinguished contributions to the field of analytical spectroscopy and the development of advanced monitoring technologies for environmental and human health protection.